Imagine Learning logo

Imagine Learning

Imagine Learning empowers educators to inspire breakthrough moments in every student’s unique learning journey.

Last updated: . For recent data, use our API.

Overview

Imagine Learning empowers educators to inspire breakthrough moments in every student’s unique learning journey.

#EmpowerPotential The company provides K–12 educators in the United States with core curriculum, supplemental and intervention programs, assessment, courseware, professional learning and instructional support. Its programs reach more than 18 million students and 2 million teachers in more than 38,000 U.S. schools, covering roughly half of the districts in the country.

Its product lineup includes the Dragonfly and StudySync literacy curricula, Imagine IM for mathematics, Twig Science, the Traverse social studies curriculum, and Imagine Edgenuity courseware for initial credit and credit recovery in grades 6–12. Imagine Learning also offers Spanish language arts, character education, special education and career and technical education programs, along with services such as certified teaching, on-demand tutoring, small group instruction and speech teletherapy. An AI assistant called Imagine ClassMate helps teachers plan lessons, find resources, create practice and draft communications in Imagine IM and Imagine EdgeEX.

Funding rounds

2 rounds. Latest: Private Equity Round, 23 Nov 2010.

DateTypeAmount
23 Nov 2010Private Equity RoundNot disclosed
More funding rounds via API
Get company data via API

Get company records through the Enrich Layer API. These pages show previews only.

Office locations

Latest videos from Imagine Learning on YouTube

  • What are students really taking away from math class?
  • Showing Vulnerability in the Math Classroom
  • Math Avoidance with Building Thinking Classroom's Peter Liljedahl
  • The "Math Gene" Myth
View channel

Recent posts from the Imagine Learning blog

  • AI is only as responsible as the person using it.

    As AI becomes a fixture in classrooms, students need more than access — they need the skills to evaluate outputs, justify their reasoning, and take accountability for their work.

  • A Portrait of a Graduate can express a community’s hopes for its students.

    Bringing those hopes into everyday learning takes shared commitment, supportive policies, and systems that work together. Our new white paper identifies three “knots” that can prevent that from happening: • Conviction: People don’t yet share the case for change. • Constraints: The rules and structures limit what’s possible. • Coherence: The systems supporting teaching and learning aren’t aligned.

Imagine Learning FAQ

As of 2026-10-19, Imagine Learning has 1,509 employees, based on the Enrich Layer count of person profiles that list Imagine Learning as their current employer. Its listed company size band is 1,001 to 5,000.
As of 2026-10-19, Imagine Learning is headquartered in Tempe, Arizona, US.
Imagine Learning was founded in 2004.
As of 2026-10-19, Imagine Learning is classified in the E-Learning Providers industry.
Imagine Learning empowers educators to inspire breakthrough moments in every student’s unique learning journey. #EmpowerPotential
As of 2026-10-19, Imagine Learning's official website is http://www.imaginelearning.com/.
As of 2026-10-19, Imagine Learning is a privately held company.