Le Pain Quotidien logo

Le Pain Quotidien

Belgian Bakery & Restaurant

Last updated: . For recent data, use our API.

Overview

We’re a Belgian bakery and restaurant serving simple, wholesome and seasonal food. Le Pain Quotidien means “the daily bread” in French, and like our name suggests, we’re bakers at heart. Although our handmade, organic bread is how we got our start, we serve a variety of healthy options like organic coffee, pastries, eggs, tartines, soups, salads and desserts. The company's first communal table, on Rue Dansaert in Brussels, was made from wood recovered from the floors of decommissioned Belgian trains. Reclaimed wood communal tables remain the centerpieces of the company's restaurants, which pair contemporary design with traditional bakery roots. The tables are built long enough for all to fit and narrow enough for all to talk.

At Le Pain Quotidien, we believe that food should be simple, nourishing and delicious. That’s why we source ingredients that are local or organic whenever possible. We also believe in the importance of eating a healthy, plant-based diet, so you’ll find many vegetarian or vegan options on our menu. The menu includes a range of dishes labeled Better Choices, developed with a nutritionist and inspired by the Planetary Health Diet, with each dish meeting set nutritional criteria. The company's bread is made from four ingredients, and its dishes are prepared fresh every day.

Funding rounds

1 round. Latest: Venture Round, 10 May 2016.

DateTypeAmount
10 May 2016Venture RoundNot disclosed

Office locations

Recent posts from the Le Pain Quotidien blog

Le Pain Quotidien FAQ

As of 2026-10-19, Le Pain Quotidien has 1,776 employees, based on the Enrich Layer count of person profiles that list Le Pain Quotidien as their current employer. Its listed company size band is 501 to 1,000.
As of 2026-10-19, Le Pain Quotidien is headquartered in Brussels, BE.
Le Pain Quotidien was founded in 1990.
As of 2026-10-19, Le Pain Quotidien is classified in the Restaurants industry.
We’re a Belgian bakery and restaurant serving simple, wholesome and seasonal food. Le Pain Quotidien means “the daily bread” in French, and like our name suggests, we’re bakers at heart. Although our handmade, organic bread is how we got our start, we serve a variety of healthy options like organic coffee, pastries, eggs, tartines, soups, salads and desserts.
As of 2026-10-19, Le Pain Quotidien's official website is https://www.lepainquotidien.com/.
As of 2026-10-19, Le Pain Quotidien is a privately held company.